JPHiP Forum
House of Seoul => Korean Shibal => Topic started by: Masa on January 28, 2009, 10:11:52 AM
-
Post your favorite Korean movies! :w00t:
Here's my top10:
1. Oldboy (http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0364569/)
2. Brotherhood of War (http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0386064/)
3. The Good, the Bad, the Weird (http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0901487/)
4. A Bittersweet Life (http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0456912/)
5. The Chaser (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1190539/)
6. Hot for Teacher (http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0956208/)
7. Tell Me Something (http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0220806/)
8. Bichunmoo (http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0278351/)
9. Memories of Murder (http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0353969/)
10. I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK (http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0497137/)
-
oh hay, no particular order
-Oldboy (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Old_Boy.php)
-Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Sympathy_for_Mr_p__Vengeance.php)
-Sypmathy for Lady Vengeance (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Sympathy_for_Lady_Vengeance.php)
-Herb (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Herb.php)
-Brotherhood of War (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Taegukgi.php)
-My Sassy Girl (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_My_Sassy_Girl.php)
-100 Days with Mr. Arrogant (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_My_Love_Ssagajy.php)
-Sex is Zero (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Sex_Is_Zero.php)
-Fighter in the Wind (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Fighter_in_the_Wind.php)
-Once Upon a Time in High School (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Once_Upon_A_Time_In_Highschool.php)
-Spin Kick (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Spin_Kick.php)
-A Moment to Remember (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_A_Moment_to_Remember.php)
-Jenny, Juno (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Jenny_v__Juno.php)
-Sunflower (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Sunflower.php)
-She's on Duty (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_She__s_on_Duty.php)
-The Host (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_The_Host.php)
-Gangster High (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Gangster_High.php)
-Friend (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Friend.php)
-Attack the Gas Station! (http://www.hancinema.net/korean_movie_Attack_the_Gas_Station_e_.php)
-I'm A Cyborg but That's OK (http://www.hancinema.net%2Fkorean_movie_I__m_a_Cyborg_v__But_That__s_OK.php)
wow, thats a lot...
-
My Korean best would be the A Tale Of Two Sister, Samaria/Samaritan Girl and Whispering Corridors series.
I love those movies to hell and back.
Also Lady Vengeance, Hellcats, Take Care Of my Cat, My Wife Is A Gangster 1 & 2 and Volcano High
Some others too but these are my favs.
-
I don't remember what Korean movies I've seen really... ^^;;
But I remember liking A Tale of Two Sisters (one of my fave movies), My Little Bride, and... I totally laughed at 100 Days with Mr. Arrogant... :lol:
-
I have A Tale of Two Sisters, but it confused the hell out of me.. didn't really enjoy the movie that much.
The vengeance trilogy was pretty good, especially Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance. That made quite an impact when I first saw it.
-
My favorite Korean movie is Wishing Stairs. the only part I didn't like was how it got really "Ring"-like near the end. I love the legend of teh stairs though.
-
From what I remember:
Old Boy
Thirst
Hello Schoolgirl
A Moment in Time
Maundy Thursday
Il Mare
More Than Blue
My Sassy Girl
Will add more! :)
-
I've been catching up on Korean films this past year. I think they make the best commercial films right now.
My top 5 so far:
The Host
My Love, My Bride
Memories of Murder
My Sassy Girl
A Tale of Two Sisters
-
Not in any specific order:
Brotherhood of War
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
Lady Vengeance
Old Boy
Christmas in August
Two Faces of my Girlfriend
Boys Do Not Cry
Antique
-
Il mare
29 February
D. Day
APT
Windstruck
My sassy girl
My Girlfriend is an Agent
Cinderella
-
my sassy girl
my little bride
-
No order either. :panic:
1- Tale of two Sisters
2- Tell me no lies
3- The Quiet Family...okay, this would #1 :yep:
4- Time
5- Whispering Corridors
6- My Tutor Friend
7- The art of seduction
8- Cello
9- Phone
10- My Sassy Girlfriend
Choyonghan Kajok Trailer #1 (The Quiet Family) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1BQ2vGejB3w#)
-
My Sassy Girl
windstruck
speed scandal
my little bride
my tutor friend
attack at the gas station 2
-
My Sassy Girl is the best
-
1. Oldboy
2. Tale of Two Sisters
-
I haven't seen all that many, I have dozens downloaded and waiting to be watched, but these are my favorites as of now:
- Silenced
- Sunny (the one from 2011)
- A Dirty Carnival
- Architecture 101
- Taegukgi
I feel like I'm the only one that didn't think My Sassy Girl was all that great. :O
-
I fully recommend Joint Security Area.
-
Brotherhood of War is def up there.
My Sassy Girl.
Millionaire's first love was pretty touching too.
A lot of people like Old Boy but I don't see the beauty in it.
-
bittersweet life
-
Tale of two sisters
Oldboy
-
Kim Ji Woon's movies are great and worth a watch especially A Bittersweet Life and The Good, The Bad, The Weird.
As far as more recent movies are concerned, I enjoyed My Way, Sunny, and Punch (Wandeuki).
-
park chan woook's vengeance trilogy. :twothumbs
the story, screenplay, cinmatography.. everything in these three movies are all superb. and of course the actors and actresses :lol:
-
I have several that really don't link other than their drama. The last of which I can recommend is "More Than Blue" with Kwon Sang Woo
-
Chingoo (Friend)
Oldboy
My Sassy Girl
Nameless Gangster
A dirty Carnival
-
My top 3
The host
Tale of two sisters
My sassy girl
-
My Piano
Hong Ban Jang
My Wife is A Gangster =D
and.. Frozen Flower... (coz it has JiHyo in it.. :inlove:)
-
Frozen flower(song ji hyo)
The thieves
The grand Heist
-
My Korean best would be the A Tale Of Two Sister, Samaria/Samaritan Girl and Whispering Corridors series.
I love those movies to hell and back.
Also Lady Vengeance, Hellcats, Take Care Of my Cat, My Wife Is A Gangster 1 & 2 and Volcano High
Some others too but these are my favs.
We have similar tastes, my friend. My 2 favourites are definitely A Tale of Two Sisters and the second Whispering Corridors. Both of them left me haunted for days after.
-
My sassy girl
windstruck
The Host
-
Memories of Murder and Spring Summer Fall Winter Spring would have to be tied for my #1. One a great mystery thriller and one a wonderfully beautiful experience.
And my God dat soundtrack.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tdB-B4s3gVM#ws (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tdB-B4s3gVM#ws)
Oasis, Please Take Care Of my Cat and Poetry rounding out my top 5.
-
Wolf boy hand down
-
The only Korean movie I remembered watching is Haunters and it was really good :)
-
"The Host" was surprisingly good, didn't expect that.
And another one I remember was a "Story Sadder than Sadness," as you can tell it was a tear jerker :lol: :cry:
-
hmmm... Favorite k-movies
My sassy girl
Windstruck
Sex is zero 1 & 2
and Sunny!
-
Oldboy- bestmovieever
I Saw the Devil- pretty close second
Sex is Zero 2- Lee Hwa-seon is hot as sin
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance- Choi Min Sik
Nameless Gangster- Choi Min Sik... again
-
He's beautiful for me.
A.N.JELL ?
Cool. would be my second boyband idol after dbsk
-
Without a doubt, mine is "oldboy". That movie is just crazy.
-
I've seen quite a few that I've liked, but Sunny probably made me feel the happiest (or least depressed). Really enjoyed Tazza too. Movies like Failan, Gangster High and The Yellow Sea were great, though I'm not sure how many times I could sit through those.
-
OLDBOY is EPIC!
-
Werewolf boy and patiently waiting for love forecast
-
My Sassy Girl and Miracle in Cell #7 :)
-
My sassy girl, The grand heist, Hello ghost, Speedy scandal, the pirates, sex is zero, baby and i
More than blue,memoirs of murderer,a moment to remember,my girl and i,i saw the devil,oldboy
-
My Sassy Girl.
-
Definetly The Man from Knowwhere... Damn dat action... xD