Started up on most of the shows. Time to do the normal up-down list.
Must-see:Vampire Heaven ep01-02 - Still loving the simple romance story and that cute vampire duo.
ppl started subbing it, yeah!
Kazoku Game ep01 - Drama about a home tutor doing extreme stuff (Kaseifu no Mita vibes). Sho's acting in The Quiz Show probably helps a lot. It's definitely one of the higher profile dramas this season. Kinda funny since he got number one in that poll for "person that ppl wanted to be their teacher" a month back? Probably dropped a few spots by now. The sauna scene with dad.
Kasuka na Kanojo ep01-02 - Still a fun watch. It's pretty good for all ages, unlike the rest of the stuff here.
All Esper Dayo! ep01-02 - Mano turning it on big-time.
Two words. Bathtub Scene. Or one word. 3P. Wait, is 3P one word...
Galileo 2 ep01-02 - Same awesome classic Galileo story for ep01. Interesting~ (tries to do his 'glasses pose'). Yoshitaka taking the baton from Shibasaki hasn't affected it much. Should be greatif they're able to keep the same quality.
Otenki Oneesan ep01-02 - Weather girl solving crimes is a pretty refreshing theme, same for Takei's character. Her rivalry with Nozomi also heating up.
They're so friendly together!?? Was this picture photoshopped? Still great watches:Take Five ep01 - Retired expert thief gathering his old gang to find a painting, a new prodigy that challenges him, a shady cop trying to use them (join them?) and a female cop that has a grudge with all thieves. Nice.
Kumo no Kaidan ep01 - A doctor assistant with no license. Saving people on an island clinic. For a little more drama, I think this is a pretty good choice. There's a lot more emotion with the main character which I find interesting, which is why I'm putting it high.
Sennyu Tantei Tokage ep01 - Cool detective guy with super-spy skills (his greatly-honed visual analyzing ala Robocop). It's pretty hard to stop myself from calling him Akiyama though (Liar Game reference).
Average:Doubles~ Futari no Keiji ep01 - Classic cop duo drama. It's so manly, you might grow a beard just watching this.
Sora Tobu Kouhoushitsu ep01-02 - Failing news reporter trying to get a scoop from an ex-fighter pilot transferred to public relations due to an injury. The overall theme of standing back up after having their original dream career taken from them provides a lot of drama.
35-sai no Koukousei ep01-02 - GTO-like, just with Ryoko's schoolgirl version. Nothing surprising.
Kamo, Kyoto e Iku ep01 - Nao's character inheriting a traditional Kyoto hotel and facing problems keeping it running. Story is average, but knowing more about those traditional hotels is nice.
Borderline giving-up:Bad Boys J ep01-02 - Sadly most of the characters are really one-sided and uninteresting, unlike Sugarless where they were much more defined.. same for the action, which is more near the level of Shiritsu.
Yae no Sakura ep01-07 - Paused this for some time. Still want to get back to it.
Last Cinderella ep01 - Not really interested. Will probably drop this one.
Goen Hunter ep01 - Same here.
Meshibana Keiji Tachibana ep01 - It's a food guide, and made me hungry for soba... wish I was in Japan.