JPHiP Radio (25/200 @ 128 kbs)     Now playing: Kamomekamome - Humming & Bumming

Author Topic: AidoruING!!! Project  (Read 508 times)

Offline Hatix

  • Idolinger!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 529
AidoruING!!! Project
« on: January 24, 2018, 12:00:12 PM »
アイドルING!!!

or romanized: AidoruING!!!
Pronounced: aidoru-ai-enu-jii (アイドル・アイ・エヌ・ジー)
Channel website: https://freshlive.tv/newidol
Twitter: https://twitter.com/new_IDOLING

Current subscriber count: 1130 (as of January 20th), 1083 (February 3rd), 923 (February 17th). (It's declining :( )

Concept
AidoruING!!! is a kind of revival of the Idoling!!! TV show but on a smaller scale presented by ex-Idoling!!! members. It has the same concept: watch aspiring idols grow into becoming fully fledged idols. This time the members are supported and coached by ex-Idoling!!! members. All this while bringing back famous segments from the original TV show (like Acchi Muite Pie, Fansama Request, ...) and also Idoling!!! songs.

The show
The show was announced in September 2017 and is being broadcast on FreshLive! as a paid channel. Episodes are 1 hour long and are broadcast live every 2 weeks on Saturday at 19h from the Abema Studio in Harajuku. Every episode also has an After Talk episode that is broadcast the Saturday following the episode. The first half of an episode is free to watch for all but the second half is only for subscribers of the show. Every episode is kept in the archive for 2 weeks so you can rewatch it, after those 2 weeks they are no longer available. Every episode is MC'd by Sakai Hitomi & Kawamura Yui. Usually about 8 other Ex-Idoling!!! members are present and there's usually a special guest member.
Regular Ex-Idoling!!! members: Tachibana, Yurika, Okawa Ai, Hashimoto Kaede, Kurata Ruka, Takahashi Kurumi, Tamagawa Ramu, Ishida Karen, Furuhashi Mayu & Hashimoto Ruka.
Special guests so far have been: Kikuchi Ami, Asahi Nao, Takiguchi Mira & Morita Suzuka (although Suu-chan seems to be becoming a regular).
These subscribers are important because their goal is to reach 2000 subscribers by the end of March 2018 otherwise the show will end. A monthly subscription is about 10 USD. Although the Freshlive website states that foreign credit cards are not accepted, some Asian countries seem to be possible. But for those whose credit card is not accepted, there is still hope. FreshLive has an app for iOS & Android, install it, log into your FreshLive account and subscribe to the channel by in-app purchase and then it works on both your phone and your computer.
Info & featured members can be found on J-Enta: http://www.j-enta.com/en/show/146/AidoruING%21%21%21

The members
The show started with 4 members: Peyton Naomi, Suzuki Karen, Hosoi Hana & Tanabe Manaha.
Although the original title of the 8th episode talked about additional members, so far it's only these four.
Although the new members don't have a number like Idoling!!! they are always presented in the following order.

Peyton Naomi (ペイトン尚未)
14 years old. Birthdate: July 1st 2003.
Half-American (father), half-Japanese (mother).
From: Saitama (originally from Kyoto)
Likes: Kyoto Ramen
Agency: SMA Entertainment
Twitter: https://twitter.com/nyaomi0701

Suzuki Karen (鈴木楓恋)
15 years old. Birthdate: May 9th 2002
Nickname: Karen, Papaya
Agency: Box Corporation

Hosoi Hana (細井華)
17 years old.
Nickname: Kusonezumi
Agency: SMA Entertainment
Twitter: https://twitter.com/hana_n1uee

Tanabe Manaha (田辺真南葉)
17 years old. Birthdate: December 17th 2000
Nickname: Manaha
Does classical ballet
Agency: Sun Music Production
Also appears on "R no Housoku" (NHK) and is a friend and kouhai of Furuhashi Mayu who also appears on that show.
Twitter: https://twitter.com/manahaballet
« Last Edit: February 18, 2018, 05:55:00 PM by Hatix »

Offline muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 23583
Re: AidoruING!!! Project
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2018, 12:40:22 PM »
Double posted:

Hope they succeed!

Naomi Payton / ペイトン尚未
ペイちゃん (Peichan)





https://mobile.twitter.com/nyaomi0701


【 #アイドルING!!! 】2017/10/28 新メンバー合格発表

Offline muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 23583
Re: AidoruING!!! Project
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2018, 02:01:11 AM »
« Last Edit: January 25, 2018, 02:08:35 AM by muppet »

Offline muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 23583
Re: AidoruING!!! Project
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2018, 02:15:45 AM »
Manaha Tanabe chan
田辺真南葉
Sweet!


Offline JasonHall

  • Member
  • Posts: 1
  • analyst
Re: AidoruING!!! Project
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2018, 06:33:58 PM »
very interesting group. and where you can read more about their work?
you can buy review for app store that will help you in promoting your application in the ratings of downloads

JPHiP Radio (25/200 @ 128 kbs)     Now playing: Kamomekamome - Humming & Bumming