Speaking of forever, I've pushed this back that amount of time... Saints Row 4 free weekend didn't help. Well, here goes (skip to the end for a no-bullshit list):
--
#1. Girls' Generation - I Got a BoyIGAB came so out of left field and was just such a weird tune that at first I just laughed it off. It took a few listens and then something just clicked. The rapping is a little grating, but otherwise this song is just a rollicking pile of fun with the best crescendo finish of the year. Love the chants, the build-up, the bling-blongy sparse bgm, the colour-candy-neon-vomit MV, yaddi yadda etc etc. It's pretty much my new #1 SNSDGG song as well.
#2. D-Unit - AloneIt was a weird year for my fave k-pop group, with the group first gaining a member, then losing two. And even if their releases weren't as strong as their debut album (few things are, anyway) they still put out some really good stuff. The Zico-produced singles weren't really the highlights, but the best stuff was instead among the mini-album tracks of Affirmative part 1. Out of all the stuff they released this year however, Alone was my favorite. I fell in love with the chorus on first listen and haven't looked back.
#3. IU - Between the Lips (50cm)IU's album was pretty much, along with D-Unit's Affirmative Ch. 1, the best k-release of the year. It stood out not only because it was so good, but because it was such a unique and different experience. With a distinct "old" sound and tons of variety, it was again hard to pick just a few tracks for the list... but first pick has to go to Between the Lips (50cm)... it's just such a pleasant little tune. Slowly, baby slowly.... mmmh... warm and fuzzy.
#4. Lee Hi - Special (feat. Jennie Kim)Lee Hi released some decent tunes during the year but I really dug Special, a nice, mellow song with Jennie Kim's equally mellow little rap interlude. Gotta mention the lyrics (and I never mention the lyrics) penned by Tablo, which are really good.
#5. D-Unit - LockdownIt was hard to decide which other D-Unit track I'd put on the list because I didn't want to go as crazy as a certain individual. It could've been the dancey "It's You", the first track Zin and Ram released without Ujin. It could've been the album opener showcasing Zin's surprising rapping skills. In the end I went with Lockdown (as did many others, I'm glad to see), which is a really cool tune with memorable parts and momentum shifts. Just good times.
#6. Tiny-G - Miss YouTiny-G, after flying under the radar for a good while, finally got a really good track in Miss You, which was cute, catchy and maybe even a little sexy.
Rawr.
#7. Ladies' Code - Pretty PrettyLadies' Code had a great debut release (Supergirl and Dada La, have some honorable mentions) and an even better follow-up track in Pretty Pretty. A fun, groovy tune with a stellar backing track and some really nice vocals. The MV is fun and sexy without being a now-so-typical porn parade. Just good times all around. Might've ranked even higher if I had heard it earlier.
#8. IU - Modern TimesPuts me in a good mood every time. The ye olde feel. I think I put it a little lower in the list because it reminds me so much of some other song... but of which, I have no idea.
#9. Spica - TonightSpica's Tonight is a pretty solid song made special by arguably the best vocal group in kpop today. Seriously, without the power vocals I'm not sure how well the chorus would work. But I don't have to wonder about that, do I? Good stuff.
#10. Brown Eyed Girls - RecipeBEG's Black Box wasn't quite Sixth Sense-levels of epic, but it was still an enjoyable album. Recipe was the groovy highlight. How do you want it? How do you feel? Awwright.
Other Special Mentions and close calls:Crayon Pop - Bar Bar BarReally close to making the list. I'm not sure if the phenomenon was to blame, but I got tired of it pretty quickly after it got big. Still... close.
IU - Gloomy Clock, Havana, Obliviate, etcDid I mention yet that IU's album was really, really good?
D-Unit - Everything pretty much againSee previous.
Miss A - Come Tonight, Mama I'm GoodEven if Hush was disappointing to me personally, the Miss A album still had some nice tunes.
f(x) - Rum Pum Pum Pum, Shadow, AirplaneFrankly I don't know how none of these tracks made my top 10. Guess just not quite feeling it enough, but f(x) is always rock solid.
5dolls - Soulmate #1Super fun tune with 5dolls continuing where retro T-ara left off. I think I watched all the stages for this one, haha.
Bestie - Love OptionsBestie's debut wasn't too amazing, but the follow-up gave them a sweet old-school Sistar style sound. Not a big surprise, as Brave Bros composed. But, good stuff.
Glam - I Like ThatQuirk to the max. Glam is fun as hell, and I like that.
2NE1 - Missing YouNot the best year for 2NE1, but I liked Missing You well enough.
Girl's Day - ExpectationI'm not sure GD is known for their song material these days, but Expectation is still a good song and a great... package. Dem suspenders.
TL;DR01. Girls' Generation - I Got A Boy
02. D-Unit - Alone
03. IU - Between the Lips (50cm)
04. Lee Hi - Special (feat. Jennie Kim)
05. D-Unit - Lockdown
06. Tiny-G - Miss You
07. Ladies' Code - Pretty Pretty
08. IU - Modern Times
09. Spica - Tonight
10. Brown Eyed Girls - Recipe