January
The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey, 1937) ***1/2
La La Land (Damien Chazelle, 2016 ) **1/2
Cyclo (Tran Anh Hung, 1995) ***1/2
Do Not Fold, Spindle or Mutilate (Ted Post, 1971) **
Jump (Masao Takeshita, 2003) ****
Bab’Aziz (Nacer Khemir, 2005) ****
The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) ****
Vengeance is Mine, All Others Pay Cash (Edwin, 2021) ****1/2
The Women (George Cukor, 1933) ***1/2
The Con-Heartist (Mez Tharathorn, 2020) ***1/2
The Platform (Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia, 2019) ***1/2
The Magic Serpent (Tetsuya Yamanouchi, 1966) **1/2
Goto, Island of Love (Walerian Borowczyk, 1969) ***
Tazza: The High Rollers (Choi Dong-hoon, 2006) ****
Tokyo Girl (Kazuya Konaka, 2008) ***
The Witch Part 2: The Other One (Park Hoon-jung, 2022) *1/2
How to Drown Dr. Mracek, the Lawyer (Vaclav Vorlicek, 1975) ***1/2
The Overnight (Patrick Brice, 2015) **
February
Along with the Gods: The Two Worlds (Kim Yong-hwa, 2017) *1/2
House of Hummingbird (Kim Bora, 2018) ***1/2
Truants (Nikos Grammatikos, 1996) ***1/2
Rent-A-Cat (Naoko Ogigami, 2012) ***1/2
The Diary of Anne Frank (George Stevens, 1959) ***
Samjin Company English Class (2020) ***
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (Ben Stiller, 2014) **1/2
Hunger (Sitisiri Mongkolsuri, 2023) **1/2
Sound of Metal (Darius Marder, 2019) ****1/2
Signore e Signori (Pietro Germi, 1966) ***1/2
Metropolis (Rintaro, 2001) ****
Mother Joan of Angels (Jerzy Kawalerowicz, 1961) ****
Liway (Kip Oebanda, 2018) ***
Johnny Stecchino (Roberto Benigni, 1991) ***
Upgrade (Leigh Whannell, 2018) ***1/2
Little Forest (Junichi Mori, 2014-15) ****
March
The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel, 2008) ****
Drunken Angel (Akira Kurosawa, 1948) ****
The Greatest Beer Run Ever (Peter Farrelly, 2022) ***1/2
Kill Boksoon (Byung Sung-hyun, 2023) ****
Saltburn (Emerald Fennell, 2023) ****
What to Do with the Dead Kaiju? (Miki Satoshi, 2022) **
Emily the Criminal (John Patton Ford, 2022) ***1/2
Wolfwalkers (Tomm Moore & Ross Stewart, 2020) ***
Imahe Nasyon (Various, 2007) **1/2
Maria Larsson’s Everlasting Moments (Jan Troell, 2008) ****
Stealing Raden Saleh (Angga Dwimas Sasongko, 2022) ***
Moonlight Shadow (Edmund Yeo, 2021) ***
Coherence (James Ward Byrkit, 2013) ***
Duck You Sucker (Sergio Leone, 1971) ***1/2
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude, 2021) ****
My Summer Story (Bob Clark, 1994) **1/2
Knock at the Cabin (M. Knight Shyamalan, 2023) ***
Rockers (Takanori Jinnai, 2003) ***1/2
Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders, 1976) ****
No Hard Feelings (Gene Stupnitsky, 2023) *1/2
April
Au Hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966) ***1/2
Patay na si Hesus (Victor Villanueva, 2016) ***
The Roundup (Lee Sang-yong, 2022) ***1/2
Abigail’s Party (Mike Leigh, 1977) ***1/2
The Woodsman and the Rain (Shuichi Okita, 2011) ****
El Topo (Alejandro Jodorowsky, 1970) ****
The Archies (Zoya Akhtar, 2023) **
Theater Camp (Molly Gordon and Nick Lieberman, 2023) ***1/2
Petite Maman (Celine Sciamma, 2021) ***1/2
Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo, 2015) ****
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (Stephen Soderbergh, 1989) ****
Bounce ko Gals (Masato Harada, 1997) ****
Motorcycle Diaries (Walter Salles, 2004) ***1/2
Sex, Party and Lies (Alfonso Abacete & David Menkes, 2009) **1/2
Pig (Michael Sarnoski, 2021) ***
Accidental Detective 2: In Action (Lee Eon-Hee, 2018) ***1/2
Pigs and Battleships (Shohei Imamura, 1961) ****
In China They Eat Dogs (Lasse Spang Olsen, 1999) ***1/2
Sapphire (Basil Dearden, 1959) ***1/2