General => Entertainment => Movies => Topic started by: Masa on April 30, 2009, 05:50:32 PM
Title: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: Masa on April 30, 2009, 05:50:32 PM
The Favorite Movies Thread (http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/8042/movieandpopcornu.jpg)
List your favorite movies in whatever order you want! 8)
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: Masa on April 30, 2009, 05:58:44 PM
My current Top 25 in no particular order: - The Original Star Wars Trilogy - The Dark Knight - Terminator 2 - Pulp Fiction - Kill Bill - The Godfather - Scarface - Commando - Masters of the Universe - Braveheart - Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle - Enchanted - Saving Private Ryan - Brotherhood of War - The Killer - Hard Boiled - The 36th Chamber of Shaolin - Oldboy - Hero - Infernal Affairs - Fist of Legend - Drunken Master II
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: arun.yothin on May 01, 2009, 01:46:48 AM
Top 15 in no order.
Fear of a Black Hat Reno 911!: Miami Wallace & Gromit: The Wrong Trousers Boomerang Five Deadly Venoms Fearless The Karate Kid Snake in the Eagle's Shadow Bamboozled National Lampoon's Vacation Big Trouble in Little China Marked for Death Coming to America Revenge of the Nerds I'm Gonna Get You Sucka
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: Saburo on May 01, 2009, 02:57:44 AM
Top ten in general order:
Tootsie Seven Samurai Star Wars Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan The Right Stuff The Hunt For Red October Superman Field of Dreams The Color of Money The Godfather
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: shirenuファクトリー on May 01, 2009, 07:52:26 AM
MAN! I don't even know if I can list my fav movies because I can't remember stuff like this easily (what I've seen, etc)
But here are some movies I really liked: Fight Club Infernal Affairs A Tale of Two Sisters Nobody Knows Hero Lust, Caution Chungking Express Penelope (for cuteness, lol straight to DVD movie T_T)
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: Tuffty on May 01, 2009, 11:32:31 AM
Top 10 (in no particular order):
Serenity Grave Of The Fireflies Children Of Men The Blues Brothers Star Wars Trilogy Jackie Brown Sympathy For Lady Vengeance Anchorman The Godfather Saving Private Ryan
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: Za_Wolf on May 02, 2009, 09:01:00 PM
No particular order..
OG Star Wars Braveheart Saving Private Ryan Predator Dragonheart Jurassic Park 1 Se7en The Game The Score Minority Report Kill Bill Devil's Advocate Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Truman Show Searching for Bobby Fischer Homeward Bound 1 Aladdin Lion King Crouching Tiger Curse of the Golden Flower Mean Girls :lol:
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: winner on May 02, 2009, 09:54:10 PM
OK. Ten first good movies since childhood that come to mind:
Laputa Forest Gump Life is Beautiful Iron Man Lion King Sleeping Bride (that's a japanese movie) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Ghostbusters Operation Condor 2: The Armour of the Gods Before Sunrise
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: Yo Jimbo on May 03, 2009, 05:18:39 AM
I love alot of movies (also I'm easily entertained) but I'll keep it to 5.
Snatch Transformers Hard Boiled Superbad Tropic Thunder (Theatrical ver.; extended scenes drastically made the movie long for me which is really weird)
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: SomethingWild on May 03, 2009, 11:59:25 AM
All time favorite movies, in order:
5. Harold and Kumar go to White Castle 4. Road Trip 3. House of the Flying Daggers 2. Azumi 1. Lost in Translation
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: shurastriker on May 04, 2009, 06:20:37 AM
Forest Gump Catch me if you can Fight club The Godfather The Beauty and The Beast Toy Story Saving Private Ryan Brave Heart Amores perros
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: daigong on May 04, 2009, 06:56:19 AM
HARD! :/
1. Sukeban Deka Yo Yo Girl 2. Scarface 3. Empire Strikes Back 4. Chinese Connection 5. A Better Tomorrow 6. The Godfather 7. Pulp Fiction 8. Fight Back To School 9. Godfather II 10. Star Wars
!!
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: Loser87 on May 05, 2009, 08:33:11 PM
No order in particular.
Serenity Welcome to Dongmakgol Mrs. Doubtfire Across the Universe Horton Hears a Who Nobody Knows My Sassy Girl (krn ver.) Little Miss Sunshine A tale of two sisters The Dark Knight Terminator 2 Juno 21 28 weeks Later Resident Evil Dawn of the Dead Fight Club
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: marktobias on May 07, 2009, 03:52:59 AM
I can never put them in an order but I've started rating every movie I've ever seen on IMDB and my favourite films are all the ones I give a 9 rating (nothing gets a 10).
3-Iron Alien Aliens Amelie Back to the Future Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure Dolls Full Metal Jacket Ghost Busters Ghost In The Shell Goodfellas Happiness Of The Katakuris Ima, ai ni yukimasu Jurassic Park Kikujirô Léon Life of Brian Metropolis (anime) Princess Mononoke Oldboy One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Planes, Trains & Automobiles Rain Man Seven Samurai Speed Spirited Away Star Wars Terminator 2: Judgment Day The Blues Brothers The Goonies The Terminator The Usual Suspects This Is Spinal Tap True Romance
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: WingZero84 on May 23, 2009, 12:42:26 PM
Rambo Rocky Terminator The rock Conair ID4 Enemy of the state Star war Mission Impossible Matrix
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: yooshimen on July 11, 2012, 10:59:37 PM
1.Man and the Naked Gun 2.Finding Nemo 3.Harry Potter movies 1-5 4.Lion King III
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: Atreyuxex on October 30, 2012, 05:54:36 AM
These are my fav movies ATM , in order ATM :grin: :nervous
1. Spider Lililes :twisted: ( Spider Lilies knocked my original #1 movie outta the park lol )
2. The NeverEnding Story ( Used to be my fav movie, but then Spider Lilies came along and... well, yeah :lol: )
3. The Empire Strikes Back (best star wars ever IMO )
6. Drop Dead Fred ( Phoebe Cates is funny as hell and really cute. Another fav hapa chica of mine)
I can't think of any more movies right now, but those are some of my favs right now :grin:
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: ni.holic on March 14, 2013, 03:57:41 PM
1. Sky of Love 2. 1 litter of namida 3. Solanin 4. Majisuka Gakuen 1,2 5. You are the apple of my eyes
Btw: I'm from Asian so my list is full of Asian movies :P :P
Title: Re: The Favorite Movies Thread
Post by: chanzchoc on April 12, 2013, 10:13:35 AM
i have lots of fav movies on my list. but so far, Love Exposure (j-movie 2009) is on the top of my list for asian movies, since the story is quite complex and the long duration of the movie can't make me bored to rewatch it