28th Annual Hong Kong Film Awards aka 香港電影金像獎 Nominations to be awarded on
April 19th, 2009 in Hong Kong. They are the most prestigious film awards in Hong Kong and among the most respected in mainland China and Taiwan. The official site:
http://www.hkfaa.com/ Best Picture- CJ7
-
Ip Man- Painted Skin
-
Red Cliff- The Way We Are
Best Director- Benny Chan Muk-Sing (Connected)
- Ann Hui On-Wah (The Way We Are)
- Johnnie To Kei-Fung (Sparrow)
- Wilson Yip Wai-Shun (Ip Man)
- John Woo (Red Cliff)
Best Actor - Nick Cheung Ka-Fai (The Beast Stalker)
- Louis Koo Tin-Lok (Run Papa Run)
-
Tony Leung Chiu-Wai (Red Cliff)
-
Simon Yam Tat-Wah (Sparrow)
-
Donnie Yen Ji-Dan (Ip Man)
Best Actress- Bau Hei-Jing (The Way We Are)
- Barbie Hsu (Connected)
- Karena Lam Ka-Yan (Claustrophobia)
- Prudence Lau Mei-Kwan (True Women For Sale)
- Zhou Xun (Painted Skin)
Best Supporting Actor-
Stephen Chow Sing-Chi (CJ7)
- Louis Fan Siu-Wong (Ip Man)
- Gordon Lam Ka-Tung (Ip Man)
- Liu Kai-Chi (The Beast Stalker)
- Zhang Fengyi (Red Cliff)
Best Supporting Actress- Chan Lai-Wun (The Way We Are)
- Nora Miao (Run Papa Run)
- Betty Sun Li (Painted Skin)
- Race Wong Yuen-Ling (True Women For Sale)
- Vicki Zhao Wei (Red Cliff)
Best Screenplay- Dante Lam Chiu-Yin, Jack Ng Wai-Lun (The Beast Stalker)
- Ivy Ho (Claustrophobia)
- Gordon Chan Car-Seung, Lau Ho-Leung, Abe Kwong Man-Wai (Painted Skin)
- Sylvia Chang, Mathias Woo, Susan Chan (Run Papa Run)
- Lui Yau-Wah (The Way We Are)
Best New Artist- Juno Leung Chun-Lung (The Way We Are)
- Lin Chi-Ling (Red Cliff)
- Monica Mok (Ocean Flame)
- Xu Jiao (CJ7)
- Kitty Zhang Yuqi (All About Women)
Best Cinematography- O Sing-Pui (Ip Man)
- Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai (Painted Skin)
- Lu Yue, Zhang Li (Red Cliff)
- Cheng Siu-Keung (Sparrow)
- Cheung Tung-Leung (Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon)
Best Editing- Chan Ki-Hop (The Beast Stalker)
- Yau Chi-Wai (Connected)
- Cheung Ka-Fai (Ip Man)
- Angie Lam On-Yi, Robert A. Ferretti, Yang Hongyu (Red Cliff)
- David Richardson (Sparrow)
Best Art Direction- Yee Chung-Man, Ben Lau Man-Hung (An Empress and the Warriors)
- Kenneth Mak Kwok-Keung (Ip Man)
- Bill Lui Chor Hung (Painted Skin)
- Tim Yip (Red Cliff)
- Daniel Lee Yan-Kong, Horace Ma Kwong-Wing (Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon)
Best Costume Design and Make-Up- William Cheung Suk-Ping (All About Women)
- Yee Chung-Man, Dora Ng Lei-Lo (An Empress and the Warriors)
- Bobo Ng Po Ling (Painted Skin)
- Tim Yip (Red Cliff)
- Thomas Chong Chi-Leung, Debby Wong Ming-Ha (Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon)
Best Action Design- Li Chung-Chi (Connected)
-
Sammo Hung Kam-Bo, Tony Leung Siu-Hung (Ip Man)
- Stephen Tung Wai (Painted Skin)
- Corey Yuen Kwai (Red Cliff)
-
Sammo Hung Kam-Bo (Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon)
Best Original Film Score- Kenji Kawai (Ip Man)
- Ikuro Fujiwara (Painted Skin)
- Taro Iwashiro (Red Cliff)
- Xavier Jamaux, Fred Avril (Sparrow)
- Henry Lai Won-Man (Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon)
Best Original Song- 隨夢而飛 ("Flying with Dreams" from An Empress and the Warriors)
Composer: Mark Lui Chun-Tak
Lyrics: Lin Xi
Performer: Kelly Chen, Leon Lai Ming
- 分手要狠 ("Breaking Up is Ruthless" from L For Love, L For Lies)
Composer: Andrew Chu
Lyrics: Fong Kit
Performer: Kary Ng Yiu-Fei
- 心戰 ("War Heart" from Red Cliff)
Composer: Taro Iwashiro
Lyrics: Francis Lee
Performer: Alan
- 一萬年的序幕 ("Ten Thousand Years Prelude" from Missing)
Composer: 克合爾曼•克尤木
Lyrics: 螞蟻米工廠
Performer: Angelica Lee Sum-Kit, 迪麗努爾.皮達
- 畫心 ("Painted Heart" from Painted Skin)
Composer: Ikuro Fujiwara
Lyrics: Chan Siu-Kei
Performer: Jane Zhang
Best Sound Design- Phyllis Cheng Wing-Yuen, Nip Kei-Wing, David Wong Dai-Wai (The Beast Stalker)
- Chris Goodes, Sam Wong Lui (Connected)
- Kinson Tsang King-Cheung (Ip Man)
- Kinson Tsang King-Cheung, Lai Chi-Hung (Painted Skin)
- Wu Jiang, Roger Savage (Red Cliff)
Best Visual Effects- Craig Hayes, The Orphanage (Red Cliff)
- Eddy Wong Won-Hin, Victor Wong Won-Tak, Ken Law Wai-Ho (CJ7)
- Ho Siu-Lun (Missing)
- Ng Yuen-Fai, Chau Chi Sing, Tam Kai-Kwan (Painted Skin)
- Henri Wong Chi-Hung (Ip Man)
Best Asian Film- If You Are The One (CHINA)
- Cape No. 7 (TAIWAN)
- Suspect X (JAPAN)
- Forever Enthralled (CHINA)
- Assembly (CHINA)
Best New Director- Ivy Ho (Claustrophobia)
- Derek Kwok Chi-Kin (The Moss)
- Heiward Mak Hei-Yan (High Noon)