still re-watching
Suzumiya Haruhi - even tho the hatas on
AniDB are trying to knock it off top spot it
is one of the greatest animes ever.
also still watching:
Strawberry Panic 16 [Serin subs]: damn this is trash, and so poorly animated too: but damn, it's fun poorly animated trash!
Mushishi 23 [C1 subs]: i'm so pleased this is back after it's 2 month hiatus - even if there are only 3 eps left. to thnk that in the last six months we've had two animes this good - anyone claiming 'the golden age of anime is over' needs to stop watching kiddie anime like DBZ and start on grown-up stuff like
Mushishi,
Honey and Clover and
Suzumiya Haruhi.
Honey and Clover II 03 [Solar subs]: unexpectedly, season 2 is actually better than season 1 - and the art has developed, as well.
totally ace.
Chokotto Sister 01 [two different subs]: the manga is sweet, fun and just a little bit wrong - the anime isn't quite as good but it's still well worth watching. and just a little bit wrong too, which doesn't hurt. FWIW, i much preferred the GNU subs over the Jiji subs.
summer season animes i've started but won't finish:
Binbou Shimai Monogatari: the manga is a bit :meh:, the anime more so - there's an opportunity for a really good story here, but it alwayas avoids drama in favour of sappy sentimentality. a real disappointment.
Tsuyokiss and
Muteki Kanban Musume: i've mentioned these before, but it bears repeating: they're both shit. stay away.
Tonagura: harem comedy. i
like harem anime; i'm not such a big fan of harem comedies. this one looks like
Lamune played for laughs (altho better art than
Lamune). perverted lead male with goth-loli imouto; deluded/ niave lead female with over-sexed onee-chan - wake me up when something original happens.