JPHiP Forum
Jpop Sekai => DOrama and MOvies => Topic started by: burichu on March 16, 2007, 09:22:36 PM
-
My favorite right now by far is Lovely Complex.
You can watch it on Crunchyroll.com (http://www.crunchyroll.com/showseries?id=1326) for a lower quality or buy it at CdJapan.co.jp (http://www.cdjapan.jp/detailview.html?KEY=TBD-1133)
It is sooo funny, and Teppei makes you melt everytime he turns...oh gosh. ;-;
Shizu-chan is also in it and it makes me happy.
Info from Crunchyroll.com:
Live-action feature film adaptation of the best-selling manga "Love Complex"! Lisa Koizumi could be a bit shorter, her boyfriend could be a bit taller, and the two of them go through ups and downs during their time at Maido Gakuen! Though their eccentricitie, particularities, and tastes in food and music match, the two find trouble when boyfriend Otani meets up with his ex-girlfriend setting Lisa's heart on fire!
* All Hanshin-Kyojin as Themselves
* Ema Fujisawa as Risa Koizumi
* Hiro Mizushima as Ryoji Suzuki
* Nami Tamaki as Nobuko Ishihara
* Risa Kudou as Chiharu Tanaka
* Shosuke Tanihara as Kuniumi Maitake
* Susumu Terajima as Umibozu
* Teppei Koike as Atsushi Ohtani
* Yusuke Yamazaki as Heikichi Nakao
* Shizu-chan as Risa Koizumi's sister
-
Yojimbo.
-
(http://img56.imageshack.us/img56/7567/b0002ub2xm01lzzzzzzzsu3.jpg)
Kamikaze Taxi (1995)
A young foot soldier in the yakuza seeks revenge when his prostitute girlfriend dies after a session with a high-ranking Japanese politician with a taste for torture. He sets out on a 'kamikaze' mission to kill his bosses and the politician; along the way, he acquires the aid of a taxi driver who has recently returned to Japan after living in South America for several decades and is struggling to cope with poverty and the prejudices of native-born Japanese.
-
Seven Samurai
Tampopo
Yojimbo
Kamen Rider vs. Shokka
Destroy All Monsters
Sekai no Chushin de Ai wo Sakebu
-
(http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/2175/b0002ub2xm01lzzzzzzznp7.jpg)
Kamikaze Taxi (1995)
He made that movie BOUNCE ko gals....
that is hilarious...
anyone want to buy some housewives urine?
-
Ju-On
Battle Royale
Takashi Miike works
-
mine would be " Tada, Kimi wo Aishiteru " by Tamaki Hiroshi & the adorable Miyazaki Aoi.
link for more information:
http://www.designchronicle.com/memento/archives/tada_aishiteru_trailer.html
-
^That was a good movie. I had watch it twice to get some parts over, but it was good. :) Was sad at the end though because of you know what. Wasn't expecting it to happen at all. :(
My favorites;
-Battle Royale (because you can't go wrong with girls slaying girls.. lol. Ok, so there weren't just girls killing each other, but it's an awesome flick).
-Versus
-NANA
-Su-Ki-Da
-Tokyo Friends
-Linda Linda Linda
-Backdancers
lol.. I don't know if you see a trend in the movies I watch. xD But I basically like anything with a love or music/dance storyline. (With the exception of Battle Royale; because that's the only movie I like in that genre. Suicide Circle was kind of lame :P)
-
Ima Ai Ni Yukimasu.
-
I can't help but really like Ping Pong.
-
Laputa: Castle in the Sky :heart:
-
Battle Royale, NANA, Tokyo Friends, One Missed Call, Sekai no Chuushin De Ai wo Sakebu, Ima Ai ni Yukimasu
-
I really like the movie "Waterboys". It's so funny and you have the crazy actor Takenaka Naoto. He's so cool!
-
Laputa: Castle in the Sky :heart:
I loved that movie! :)
At the moment, my fav would have to be Audition. A Takashi Miike film released in 1999 (I think).
-
I'm surprise nobody mentioned "Nobody Knows." I think this movie won lots of awards and the main character, who was like 13 at the time won best actor or something. Very touching movie.
-
Shinobi, Battle Royal snd Tokyo Friends. :)
-
battle royal and the 2003 version of zatoichi
-
Sen To Chihiro No Kamikakus
-
so far..... death note still my fav.
-
Nada Sou Sou is pretty good if you like those sad movies. Probably more suited for girls.
-
i like tokyo friends..... :heart: :jerk:
-
Had to add Swing girls to the list.
-
Ping Pong
Dead or Alive (and other Miike movies)
Shimotsuma Monogatari
etc...
and just currently, this:
(http://img263.imageshack.us/img263/3803/vlcsnap13358865hv0.png)
Tokyo Zombie
-
I love Nada so so .
This is very touching . :cry:
-
- Be With You (5 stars)
- one Missed call 1 & 2 (4 stars)
- dark water (3 stars)
-
My favourites is NANA & Backdancers
-
Too many good ones. All the Pinky Violence ones with Reiko Ike and Miki Sugimoto are great. Scorpion series is good. Weather Woman is great. Ichi the Killer. Probably number one favorite is Female Yakuza Tale.
-
I would love to say that it's one of Masami-chan's movies but in fact it's probably either Battle Royale or Love Letter, which was the first movie that I really massively loved.
-
Kanojo to no Tadashii Asobikata or Lovely Complex ^^ :k-inlove:
the first one can be found on crunchy roll and the second one Silent regrets has ^^
-
http://www.crunchyroll.com/showseries?id=2307
I just watched Tokyo Zombie on crunchyroll.com The link is posted above, this movie is wonderfully bad and will leave you saying, do you have any kalpis (or cowpiss).
-
Azumi! Watched it a million times.. it has everything.
-
As a tokusatsu avid, maybe all sentai and kamen rider movie
heh just kidding.
but this one make into the top of my list:
KAMEN RIDER THE FIRST
seriously i was skeptic at the first time but when i watched this and showed to my friend, they all liked it.
-
Anything Kurosawa and Ozu. Hayao Miyazaki Animations too.
-
definitly Dark Water or One Missed Call 1 & 2
-
I love wacky & hilarious movies such as summer time machine blues, waterboys, swing girls, trick the movies
-
BLISTER!
http://www.kfccinema.com/reviews/comedy/blister/blister.html
The Japanese DVD has English subtitles on it.
-
My favorite Japanese film (and 2nd favorite film in general) is Dead or Alive II by Takashi Miike.
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/511HBBFQZYL._SS500_.jpg)
-
Survive Style 5+
-
- Tada Kimi wo Aishiteru
- Swing Girls
- Tegami
- Hatsukoi (the one with Aoi Miyazaki > the one starring Rena Tanaka)
- NANA
- Hana and Alice
- Shinobi
.... and i suddenly realize that 3 of those has Aoi Miyazaki :lol:
(Tada Kimi wo, Hatsukoi, NANA)
never rally realize i like her that much though :P :love:
i know there are people that really dont like Shinobi but i really like it
-
I think Shinobi and Casshern are good movies
(http://www.subwaycinema.com/frames/images/movies/shinobi1.gif)
(http://merlin.pl/images_big/10/VDVD360BL.jpg)
-
Shimotsuma Monogatari (Anna Tsuchiya as a yanki = :heart: )
Shinobi (Erika Sawajiri & Yukie Nakama were the original reasons i wanted to see it, but when i saw that Tomoka Kurotani was in it i was like :w00t: )
Ju-rei (actually the movie itself isn't anything special but it has Chii-chan in it, so....)
-
Mine has to be either "Battle Royale" or "Heavenly Forest"
Both excellent movies one funky and the other sad so yeah.
-
Live action:
Versus
Azumi
Ringu
Battle Royale
Cutey Honey :D
Anime:
Nausicca
Kiki's Delivery Service
Akira
Girl Who Lept Through Time
-
The list begins and ends with <i>All About Lily Chou-Chou</i>
(http://www.redruin.com/images/lilychouchouthumb.jpg)
-
My favorites would be...
Shimotsuma Monogatari
Ringu
Nana
&
Death Note :)
-
Shinobi and Chiran 1945, although I have yet to see Chiran.
-
mine are:
death note & nana
:)
-
Here it is in no particular order:
Azumi
Versus
Death Note
Battle Royal
-
Rough and Touch.... Adachi series.....
:lol: :lol: :lol:
-
Shinobi, Battle Royal, Friends, Sen To Chihiro No Kamikakus, conan
-
Nihon Chinbotsu, first time i have no antusiasm but this movie, but in the mid of the movie realised this is really great movie
-
Ive only watched like 2 Japanese movies.
HandsomeSuit was hilarious and the actress was cute!
:strawberry:
-
Mine are:
Ringu (0, 1, 2)
Ju-On
Nana (1)
Kamaikaze Girls XDD
Detroit Metal City (Live Action)
-
Battle Royale
any godzilla movie
-
My top 10 in no particular order:
- Lady Snowblood (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0158714/)
- Battle Royale (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0266308/)
- Sukeban Deka IV (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0781084/)
- Hana-bi (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119250/)
- Goemon (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1054122/)
- Swing Girls (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435434/)
- Kamikaze Girls (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0416220/)
- Postman Blues (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119926/)
- Zatoichi (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0363226/)
- Azumi (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0384819/)
:thumbup
-
In no particular order:
Warai no Daigaku
Ai no Mukidashi
Sakuran
-
Battle Royale, Swing Girls, Water Boys, Azumi, The Magic Hour, My Secret Cache, Dark Water, Tokyo Boy, The Messenger, Mou Man Tai, Trick The Movie
-
Kamikaze Girls/Shimotsuma Monogatari/whatever the hell you want to call it
Linda, Linda, Linda
The Taste of Tea
Shark Skin Man and Peach Hip Girl
Nobody Knows
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
Ringu
Godzilla (1954 original)
Seven Samurai...Rashomon...lots of Kurosawa, basically
That's off the top of my head; I'm sure there are others that I'm forgetting.
-
Cyborg Girl.
Kamikaze girls.
One Litre of Tears.
Swing girls.
Azumi 1&2.
Gokusen.
Shinobi.
Sugar and Spice.
GTO.
-
currently just 1
Kurosagi
hehehe...still finding some fun muvies..
-
Swing Girls (cuz...LINDA LINDAAAAAA is still stuck in my head from ever since i watched the movie LOL)
Kurosagi (wasn't good as the drama but i'm a kurosagi fan, so yea XD)
Goemon(Nice animation)
Shinobi (reminds me of naruto so much LOL and also erika sawajiri)
and most recently i watched was...
Crow Zero
Crow Zero 2
both starring Oguri Shun :yossi:
-
Taiyou no Uta
be with you
nana 1
heavenly forest
Always Sunset On Third Street
Swing Girl
-
Still Walking (歩いても 歩いても)
PLOT:
The Yokoyama family are briefly reunited to commemorate the death of the eldest son, Junpei, who drowned accidentally 12 years ago. His retired doctor father Kyohei and mother Toshiko are joined by surviving son Ryota, daughter Chinami and their respective families. The family share nostalgia, humour, sadness and tension as memories are shared and ceremonies performed.
What a great movie ! If you wanna learn a lot about the japanese culture I really recommend it ! You'll feel you're like a member of a family spending a week end together. The cast is also fantastic ! A great movie ! (bit sad though)
-
I really liked Laundry. Also, I love Onechanbara, Man Woman And The Wall, and The Forbidden Siren.
-
I might be a bit conservative in my taste but I really love most Akira Kurosawa's movies, the favorites being Seven Samurai and Rashomon. Kenji Mizoguchi is another favorite although his themes at least in the 50's are maybe too consistently about prostitution and woman's position in Japanese society. That doesn't make his movies any worse. Besides them Masaki Kobayashi's Harakiri might be the all time second best samurai movie ever. It has a very thought provoking story, hypnotic cinematography, great acting by Tatsuya Nakadai and others, very athmospheric music by Toru Takemitsu and great sword fights.
Of the bit more modern movies I like Takashi Miike's Audition and Happiness of Katakuris, Shinobu Yaguchi's My Secret Chache, Takeshi Kitano's Hana-bi and Sonatine, Yoji Yamada's Twilight Samurai, Hirokazu Kore-eda's Nobody Knows and Naoe Gozu's Falling into The Evening, which sadly isn't released on DVD anywhere but in Japan. I've seen it several times on a worn out VHS cassette and I really love its melancholic athmosphere.
I think Hayao Miyazaki's Laputa - Castle in the Sky is still my all time favorite anime movie and one of the best movies in general. The action and humor is Miyazaki at his best and I really like the innocent and simple relationship between Pazu and Sheeta. I also like all the rest of his movies. I think either Princess Mononoke or Nausicaä of the Valley of Wind is his second best movie. Akira is usually criticized as too confusing and I also thought that way when I first saw it but it has grown in to me. The plot makes a bit more sense after you've read the manga but even if you haven't can't help loving the extremely detailed, expressive and smooth animation and unique soundtrack. Super Dimension Fortress Macross - Do you remember love? and The Girl Who Leapt Through Time are also great.
-
Some j-movies i like are:
Kamikazee Girls- Awesome movie, awesome ost, awesomness itsef lol :heart:
Taiyou no Uta- Is awesome and sad but great!! and Yui's performance is really good!! great tear-streamer movie :twothumbs
Dark Water- Creepy stuff!! but good.
-
Taiyou no Uta (YUI ver.), better than the dorama version
Ju-On the series --> sooo damn creepy..
20th century boys --> not to disappointing as a manga-adapted movie..
-
summer time machine blues
700 days of battles: us vs the police
can anyone recommend anymore with the same theme like these two
-
Anmitsu Hime SP 1
Anmitsu Hime SP 2
Hana Yori Dango Movie
-
hotaru no haka
battle royal (a classic)
blood the last vampire
-
Love Exposure and Dear Friends.
I would love to see much more older Japanese movies. I have seen lots of anime movies too but its hard to decide what would be best. I love Miyazaki's movies much so maybe it could be Nausicaä and Laputa. One of my favourites is Grave of the fireflies too.. It makes me cry every time I see it.
-
Wow, 10 is hard, seen too many hundreds of them, but oh well, no order. :shocked:
1- 9 Souls
2- Lady Snowblood
3- Love Letter
4- Man behind the Scissors
5- Marusa no Onna
6- Female Prisoner Scorpion 1
7- Swing Girls
8- Who's Camus anyways?
9- Eko Eko Azarak
10- The Tomie series :doh:
-
* Goemon (vs Tokugawa is the tragic one)
* Shinobi - Heart Under Blade (Odagiri Joe's in it)
* Detective Conan - Shinichi Kudou's Written Challenge - The Good-bye Prologue (Kogoro punched Shinichi is the scene that i like)
* Prince of Tennis (Zero Shiki Duroppu Shotto!!)
* Wangan Midnight (Akuma no Zetto da!!)
* Iketeru Futari (there's an ero (not porn) scene!!)
-
3 movies base on novel created by one author
1.heavenly forest (tada kimi wo aishiteru)
2.sono toki wa kare ni yoroshiku
3.be with you
cyborg girl
ICHI
:cow: :cow:
-
can you call Letters from Iwo Jima from Japan ? I like the movie
-
Everybody needs to watch Love Exposure (愛のむきだし, Ai no mukidashi). It has everything, action, love story, comedy, cute girl... 4 hours of complete awesomeness.
-
I like kung fao it is a comedy I love it part in japan. and also like Taiyou no Uta and be with you Movies.
-
There is no way that I could commit to one Japanese movie as my favorite, as there are plenty of genres and decades of fine films.
Lots of good movies named in this thread.........!!!!!!!!!!
-
1. Boku no Hatsukoi wa kimi ni Sasagu
2.NANA
3. Death Note
4. Swing girls
5. Dear Friends
6. April's Bride
-
Everybody needs to watch Love Exposure (愛のむきだし, Ai no mukidashi). It has everything, action, love story, comedy, cute girl... 4 hours of complete awesomeness.
I absolutely agree. Love Exposure is an extremely good movie. It's long, yes, but sooo good. When the ending credits started to appear, I was just sitting there, speechless, my heart pounding. I definitely recommend it.
Little trivia: the director wanted to make the movie 6 hours long, but the producers demanded that he cut it down to 4.
-
Long Vacation
Rookies :yep:
-
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, 2010! Riisa Naka FTW :wub:
-
おくりびと (Okuribito / aka Departures ) Departures - Trailer (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MtdENmR6jKw)
-
^^ I've seen Yamazaki in so, so many films, he really is one of the best actors ever from Japan. :thumbsup Think the best film he's been in is this one, easily in my top 5, think the 20th re-watch is on tap then. XD
A Taxing Woman Trailer (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YU4AQVVRoOU#ws)
-
^^ I've seen Yamazaki in so, so many films, he really is one of the best actors ever from Japan. :thumbsup
Hahaha I saw "A Taxing Woman" in San Francisco back in '87 or '88: Gondo is my HERO!!
-
^^ I got the DVD, can't believe it's still playable. XD First major role for Yamazaki was in High and Low from 1963, trailer doesn't do him justice but he played the cool villian.
High and Low (by Akira Kurosawa) american trailer (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ketb1jdUxTw#ws)
-
Taxing Woman, The Funeral and Tampopo is the trifecta of great Yamazaki movies directed by Itami Juzo. He's certainly adapted well in his new character roles (i.e. Saku's grandfather in "Sekachu").
I saw "High And Low" only a couple years ago. Interesting, gritty feel from Kurosawa; very surprised by the blunt anti-drug theme for the early 60s.
-
My favourites so far :
Tenshi no Koi (I didn't know Sasaki Nozomi was so good at acting), Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai (kinda heavy, but inspiring), Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo (any version).
-
dororo (http://t1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTQeQOpnHzKvLMiMJfX_BtiDxi2TQCDciIsmyvInqg-a7FYNotv&t=1)
-
My favorite modern film is GO (1999)
(http://i301.photobucket.com/albums/nn69/htdm/img20080409_p.jpg)
My favorite older film is Seven Samurai (1954)
-
Gaichuu 2001
3 my favorite actresses debuted in it!
-
Etsushi Toyokawa 豊川悦司 did a fine job in his turn as the beloved title character - Tange Sazen: Hyakuman ryo no tsubo (2004)
丹下左膳 百万両の壺{With thanks to arming35 } (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-NrNYNuQpUA)
-
^^ Always been a fan of Etsushi, doesn't get enough regonition compared to other actors but he is really one of the top ones around, :thumbsup this may be my fave movie of his.
Love Letter Trailer (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0UA1yrUTfs#)
-
Etsushi Toyokawa again in a period drama: Hisshiken torisashi (2010) aka “Sword of Desperation”
『必死剣鳥刺し』 予告編 [with thanks to moviecollectionjp] (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bd0CpsWLN9Q)
-
back to Tange Sazen: Hyakuman ryo no tsubo 丹下左膳 百万両の壺......the relationships between the characters played by Etsushi Toyokawa 豊川悦司, Emi Wakui 和久井映見, and the little boy, played by Akashi Takei 武井証, were fantastic .(in this scene, Sazen must tell the little orphan that his grandfather has died :( )
Tange Sazen, the one-eyed and one-armed samurai {With thanks to sennomasamune} (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pWsuJsWPq18)
-
kokuhaku & nobody knows
-
my fave:
2LDK
Taiyou no Uta
Battle Royale I
dwilogy GANTZ
dwilogy Death Note
I give my first love to you
Confessions
The Incite Mill
BECK
Cyborg She
700 Days of Battle: Us vs. the Police
trilogy 20th Century Boys
X Game
-
i like spirited away
-
death note :twothumbs :twothumbs
-
for me, it's between Taiyou no Uta with YUI and Tsukamoto Takashi or Moon Child with Gackt, Hyde, and Wang Lee Hom <3
though of course, Kamen Rider movies hold a special place in my heart <3
particularly Kamen Rider x Kamen Ride W & Decade: Movie War 2010 <3 and Episodes Red and Yellow of the Chou Den-O Trilogy.
-
I like Be With you :)
-
i love many japanese movies,among of them :
taiyou no uta
NANA
liar game final stage
swing girls
paradise kiss
-
Has to be 199 Heroes of Super Sentai and OOO All Riders Let's Go Kamen Riders.
As for anime, I'd say The Cat Returns,as for drama,well I haven't really seen anything much like that,I have seen Ranma 1/2 live action but that could be considered a tokusatsu by some people.
-
The last two J-movies I watch recently were
1. KAIJI 2
2. Usagi Drop
So good!
-
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/3/31/Rainbow_song_poster.jpg)
Rainbow song is the no. 1 Jap love story movie to me :inlove:
It is a bit sad but I watched this movie over 5 times... cuz similar thing in this movie happened to me, sigh....:cry:
-
Nana was great!
Recently saw Rurouni Kenshin...and that probably topped everything.
-
BANDAGE starring kitano kii and akanishi jin
also Linda Linda Linda
-
Goemon
-
Kisaragi ... Movie is absolutely hilarious.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1158278/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1158278/)
-
Has anyone seen 20th Century Nostalgia? It starred Ryoko Hirosue.
I have the original DVD, but sadly no english subs :(
-
crows zero 1-2, hands down!!!
-
I don't watch a lot but these two would be the top of my favorite japanese movie list:
(http://gaijintonic.files.wordpress.com/2007/08/battle_royale_pochet.jpg?w=450)
and
(http://img105.imageshack.us/img105/4884/sukebanposter7fz.jpg)
-
Battle Royale and Crows Zero ftw!! Watched them more than 10 times already haha xD
-
I Give My First Love To You
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-nBkMhxBPKzo/TXRyTliiWDI/AAAAAAAAAkI/usp5k4hEsto/s1600/I%2Bgive%2Bmy%2Bfirst%2Blove%2Bto%2Byou.jpg)
got me cryin' lol
-
It had to be Crows Zero I and II, too bad i haven't seen the third one yet :(
-
best japanese movies i ever seen is
Confession
and
Okuribito
-
i just watched the sadako 3ds, it was quite a let down to be honest....
-
Koizora. The movie made me very emotional, and it was just sad overall. I watched the drama version, but it didn't give an impact like the movie did imo.
-
Tenshi No Koi / My Rainy Days (2009)
cast nozomi sasaki :inlove:
-
My favorite is Akira Kurosawa's Rashomon. For something more modern, probably Takashi Miike's Gozu.
-
liar game
-
Koizora definitley made me cry everytime :cry: :cry:
even though i already watched it for more than 20 times i still cry whenever i watch it :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
-
- Like Father, Like Son (2013)
(https://znews-photo.zadn.vn/w1024/Uploaded/spuocaw/2018_04_03/likefatherlikeson.jpg)
-
Battle Royale 1 & 2, Dark Water, a few others I can't remember the names of