JPHiP Radio (23/200 @ 128 kbs)     Now playing: Kobushi Factory - Kawaii Kare

Author Topic: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子  (Read 3595 times)

Offline muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 26469
(Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« on: December 13, 2011, 04:49:20 PM »
Hiroko Shimabukuro, also known as Hiro. She debuted as a member of the popular girl group Speed in 1996. In 1998, hiro released her first solo song "Mitsumete Itai" as a B-side to Speed's single "All My True Love". She made her official solo debut in 1999 with the single, "As Time Goes By", which sold 800,000 copies in Japan. In August 2004 hiro released an all-English jazz album with her band Coco d'Or.



Name: 島袋寛子(しまぶくろ ひろこ)
Name (romaji): Shimabukuro Hiroko
Nickname: Hiro and Uchuu-jin
Profession: Singer and actress
Birthdate: 1984-April-07
Birthplace: Ginowan, Okinawa, Japan
Height: 160cm
Weight: 41kg
Star sign: Aries
Blood type: A
Talent Agency: Vision Factory



Offline muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 26469
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2011, 04:52:02 PM »

Offline muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 26469
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2012, 09:42:58 AM »
Hiro covering a jazz standard, and quite well.


Offline muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 26469
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2012, 07:10:54 AM »
Hiro in the PV for "Eternal Place"


Offline Yoshino

  • ecchi
  • Member+
  • Posts: 15314
  • Location: 沙紀's speed dial!
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2012, 03:05:29 AM »
Wonder whose B-Day マペット will forget next(?), have been sworn to secrecy not to reveal who has now turned 28. :roll:

Offline muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 26469
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2012, 03:29:52 AM »
Hitoe also born the same day as Hiroko, so will have to get a belated Happy Birthday post up for both wonderful SPEED ladies!!!

Offline muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 26469
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2012, 01:59:08 AM »
Lil' Hiro!!!  :twothumbs


Offline thatonezombie

  • 67th Mr. Mountain
  • Member+
  • Posts: 4160
  • "Homie, you're the Lupe Fiasco of JPH!P" - Masa
    • thatonezombie
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2012, 02:55:43 AM »
How did I not find this thread before? Honestly I didn't try before but now that's fixed  XD
I vote for TOZ as the most gangsta~  :otomerika:
[01:35] <shirenu> if it ain't zomb, it ain't bomb
Visit TOZ's House of Hits http://forum.jphip.com/index.php?topic=23639.0

Offline thatonezombie

  • 67th Mr. Mountain
  • Member+
  • Posts: 4160
  • "Homie, you're the Lupe Fiasco of JPH!P" - Masa
    • thatonezombie
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2012, 06:33:20 AM »
I vote for TOZ as the most gangsta~  :otomerika:
[01:35] <shirenu> if it ain't zomb, it ain't bomb
Visit TOZ's House of Hits http://forum.jphip.com/index.php?topic=23639.0

Offline muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 26469
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2012, 12:22:39 PM »
Hiro with her 2003 single: 南愛が泣いてる    / Minami Aiga Naiteru


Offline thatonezombie

  • 67th Mr. Mountain
  • Member+
  • Posts: 4160
  • "Homie, you're the Lupe Fiasco of JPH!P" - Masa
    • thatonezombie
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2013, 09:01:37 PM »
New single!

Quote
SPEEDでデビューして17年、hiro、Coco d’Orを経て、
自身のライブでも歌ってきた原点回帰となる“島袋寛子”名義とは初となるシングル『童神』を発売することが決定しました!
『童神』は、沖縄音楽を代表する女性歌手、古謝美佐子さんの代表曲。
自身のルーツを見つめ直したいという想いを込めて歌っています。
是非お聴きください!
島袋寛子
ニューシングル『童神』
2013年7月17日(水) 発売
【CD+DVD盤】AVCD-16370/B ¥1,890
【CD盤】AVCD-16370 ¥1,260
[CD収録内容]
1.童神(piano ver.)
2.てぃんさぐぬ花
3.童神(ambient ver.)
[CD+DVD盤収録内容]
童神(piano ver.)

http://t.co/u71VFfw77E
I vote for TOZ as the most gangsta~  :otomerika:
[01:35] <shirenu> if it ain't zomb, it ain't bomb
Visit TOZ's House of Hits http://forum.jphip.com/index.php?topic=23639.0

Offline thatonezombie

  • 67th Mr. Mountain
  • Member+
  • Posts: 4160
  • "Homie, you're the Lupe Fiasco of JPH!P" - Masa
    • thatonezombie
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #11 on: July 25, 2013, 11:29:36 AM »
 :wub:

I vote for TOZ as the most gangsta~  :otomerika:
[01:35] <shirenu> if it ain't zomb, it ain't bomb
Visit TOZ's House of Hits http://forum.jphip.com/index.php?topic=23639.0

Offline muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 26469
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #12 on: September 21, 2019, 05:08:29 AM »
Lovely song




Delicious/hiro

Offline muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 26469
Re: (Artist) Hiroko Shimabukuro / 島袋 寛子
« Reply #13 on: September 21, 2019, 05:28:58 AM »
Hiroko san accompanied by KinKi Kids




KinKi Kids & Hiroko Shimabukuro Love Shiawaseninaritai

JPHiP Radio (23/200 @ 128 kbs)     Now playing: Kobushi Factory - Kawaii Kare