JPHiP Radio (11/200 @ 128 kbs)     Now playing: Super Egg Machine - Brandnew Way

Author Topic: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지) & (Artist) Mintty (민트)  (Read 4633 times)

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9616
(Group) Tiny-G (타이니지) & (Artist) Mintty (민트)
« on: October 04, 2013, 01:23:16 PM »



Tiny-G (short for Tiny Giant) is a girl group under GNG Productions. They debuted with the single "Tiny-G" in August 2012. Their name comes from the fact that the girls are, well, tiny... but also strong and fierce like giants.



Biography:



From left to right: Myeongji, Dohee, Mint, J.Min. Top row: 2013/09, Bottom row: 2012/08.



J.Min

Real name: Sin Min-jeong (제이민)
Birthdate: November 20th, 1994 (age 18)
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 156cm




Mint

Real name: Goonshipas Peonpaweevorakul (กุญช์ภัสส์ พรปวีณ์วรกุล)
Birthdate: June 23rd, 1994 (age 19)
Birthplace: Thailand
Height: 150cm




Dohee

Real name: Min Do-hee (도희)
Birthdate: September 25th, 1994 (age 19)
Birthplace: Yeosu, South Korea
Height: 151cm




Myeongji

Real name: Kim Myeong-ji (명지)
Birthdate: October 9th, 1997 (age 15)
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 160cm








Music videos:






--

  :wub:

Time to finally make these girls a thread. I first saw them when Minimanimo came out and I thought it was pretty fun, but I wasn't particularly high on their style or feeling any of the girls that much. Now, Miss You is even more fun and catchy with a healthy dose of sexy. J.Min and Mint especially are like rawrr all of a sudden. Small is beautiful. Also hawt.
« Last Edit: April 15, 2016, 03:54:23 PM by Stryfe »

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9616
Re: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지)
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2013, 04:17:25 PM »

J.min's got some serious pipes and an adorable accent. Includes some cute swearing.  :lol:





Another tune, in Korean this time. Girl can sing.

Offline Forthisgift

  • Kim Jong Trill
  • ecchi
  • Member+
  • Posts: 703
  • Team Swag
Re: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지)
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2013, 09:12:27 PM »
About time you made this thread.

(token comment so I can get the thread updates on "updated topics")

sig not by Stryfe... but I don't have the heart to remove the shout-out

Offline storyboard

  • ecchi
  • Member+
  • Posts: 2165
Re: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지)
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2013, 10:10:17 PM »
First saw them with their debut song, they kind of reminded me a bit of GP Basic with that song so I passed on them heheh.
But now 'Miss You' came out and it's damn catchy! Been jamming to it since it came out

Can't one of them breakdance too? I think it's Mint...Yep it's mint (found a clip)

Online J-Triumf

  • 青い sports car の男
  • Magazine
  • Member+
  • Posts: 3778
  • まじで?マジデ???
    • JTriumf
Re: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지)
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2013, 09:40:24 AM »
The first time I heard of this group I couldn't help but notice some funny things about them:

They're an Asian quartet...

Their gimmick is that all the members are quite short...

And one member happens to be a foreigner...

It seems kinda familiar, don't you think? :lol:


I really like the "Minimanimo" music video with the whole shrinking theme going on. :P The song's pretty catchy too...although musically I like "Tiny G" more.
« Last Edit: October 05, 2013, 11:12:50 PM by J-Triumf »
ねぇ、笑って?
J-Triumf @ SoundCloud - Twitter - Tumblr - Ask.fm - IT'S CRAZY!!!!!

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9616
Re: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지)
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2013, 10:40:39 AM »
^ I was actually going to make a mini moni reference in the intro post but I figured people wouldn't get it. Kudos. :D

--



Some performances of Miss You from the last few days.






The MC stage vid was optimal for some Mint booty gifs. :yep:

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9616
Re: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지)
« Reply #6 on: October 16, 2013, 01:24:44 PM »

Miss You dance practice. Dem shoes be crazy.






Mint kinda... caught my eye again. Nice pants.

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9616
Re: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지)
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2013, 05:05:20 PM »

Time to learn the awesome and cute-as-fuck Miss You dance. With subs.






"Yaong!" :heart: :heart: :heart: :heart: :heart: :heart: :heart: (that's meow in Korean, I just learned... xD)

Offline storyboard

  • ecchi
  • Member+
  • Posts: 2165
Re: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지)
« Reply #8 on: June 30, 2014, 05:23:42 AM »
So Myeongji left the group to "pursue acting". I think they kicked her out because she was getting too tall :lol:

Anyway teaser for Ice Baby!

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9616
Re: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지)
« Reply #9 on: July 01, 2014, 05:15:30 AM »

J.min's teaser! Yaaay.






 :heart: :heart: :heart: :heart:

Offline storyboard

  • ecchi
  • Member+
  • Posts: 2165
Re: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지)
« Reply #10 on: July 01, 2014, 08:45:06 AM »
Wow Jmin got some special powers!!

Offline Thorin33

  • ecchi
  • Member+
  • Posts: 539
Re: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지)
« Reply #11 on: July 03, 2014, 05:50:58 AM »

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9616
Re: (Group) Tiny-G (타이니지)
« Reply #12 on: April 15, 2016, 03:52:44 PM »


Well, Tiny-G is dead and buried, but Mint(ty) is still alive, it seems. Thought I'd post these here since I don't see this solo thing taking off THAT much based on this haha.

The initial "Crap crap crap crap crap crap..." is unfortunately prophetic for the mediocrity that follows.






While nothing about her solo effort sets the world on fire, this... this is a whoooole 'nother story. :sweatdrop:

JPHiP Radio (11/200 @ 128 kbs)     Now playing: Super Egg Machine - Brandnew Way