JPHiP Radio (22/200 @ 128 kbs)     Now playing: DJ Ozma - Junjou ~sunjon~

Author Topic: (Group) Itzy (있지)  (Read 1178 times)

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9935
(Group) Itzy (있지)
« on: February 10, 2019, 04:00:26 PM »



Itzy is a 5-member girl group formed under JYP Entertainment. They debuted in February 2019 with the single "Dalla Dalla".


Members:

 
Yeji

Full name: Hwang Ye-ji (황 예지)
Birthdate: May 26th, 2000 (age 18)
Position: Leader

- Competed on the SBS show "The Fan".

        

Lia

Real name: Choi Ji-soo (최 지수)
Birthdate: July 21st, 2000 (age 18)
Position: Main Vocal

 
Ryujin

Full name: Shin Ryu-jin (신 류진)
Birthdate: April 17th, 2001 (age 17)
Position: Rapper

- Was on Mixnine, finished #1 among female participants.

        

Chaeryeong

Full name: Lee Chae-ryeong (이 채령)
Birthdate: June 5th, 2001 (age 17)
Birthplace: South Korea
Position: Dance

- Younger sister of IZ*ONE's Chaeyeon.

 
Yuna

Full name: Shin Yu-na (신 유나)
Birthdate: December 9th, 2003 (age 15)
Birthplace: South Korea
Position: Visual, Maknae





Pics:



Yeji


Lia


Ryujin


Chaeryeong


Yuna





Vids:

« Last Edit: February 12, 2019, 12:06:11 PM by Stryfe »

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9935
Re: (Group) Itzy (있지)
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2019, 01:27:06 AM »

Okay while I did expect that they'd sound like a JYP-efied Blackpink, the lighter elements and even a touch of Twice were a little surprising. Many seem to be turned off by the girls not being the hardest of the hard bitches with attitude (tm) but IMO this all works remarkably well. I'm digging it, I must've looped the MV about 20 times now, it's crazy and catchy as fuck. Good times.

Online muppet

  • Sakurako: "I, Wada Sakurako, will become an idol active in movies and dramas!!!
  • Member+
  • Posts: 26686
Re: (Group) Itzy (있지)
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2019, 01:36:32 AM »
A great ‘Reaction’ clip from
French YouTuber GZBKarma. Merci!




ITZY "달라달라(DALLA DALLA)" M/V REACTION
« Last Edit: February 11, 2019, 01:41:36 AM by muppet »

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9935
Re: (Group) Itzy (있지)
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2019, 09:47:57 PM »


The girls held their showcase vlive (hosted by Yubin and Hyelim of Wonder Girls fame). The full thing hasn't been officially uploaded, but here's the perf of Dalla Dalla.

Otherwise it was introductions, positions (updated on the first post) and the girls dubbed their style "teen crush", which I suppose makes sense since they're all in their teens.

They also did a JYP dance medley of Wonder Girls' Irony, Miss A's Good Girl Bad Girl and Twice's Like Ooh Ahh.






I really like the choreo as a whole, just one of the simple fun moments here. :thumbup






Obligatory Ryujin because Ryujin.






B-side of the single, nothing spectacular imo but a fine intro/cheer of sorts.

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9935
Re: (Group) Itzy (있지)
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2019, 12:08:24 PM »


Full vlive showcase. They also posted just the JYP dance medley, if you wanna see just that.






Some cool pics I missed the first time around. Might post some showcase pics later but there's a ton to choose from, obviously.

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9935
Re: (Group) Itzy (있지)
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2019, 03:22:58 PM »


M!CD talk (Lia with some English as well) and performance.






Blessed 4k static cam from M!CD. I prefer this to the broadcast version coz you can see the awesome choreo much better.

The dance is fun, outfits are great and they're just a joy to watch.

There's also individual fancams, and they're all great! Yuna is super smiley and fun, Yeji takes no prisoners, Chaeryeong is just a natural etc etc.






Love the outfits, too. :thumbup






Yeji too stronk. :heart:

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9935
Re: (Group) Itzy (있지)
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2019, 07:38:08 PM »




TWO dance practices, one regular, other with closeups, both fantastic.

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9935
Re: (Group) Itzy (있지)
« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2019, 06:10:57 PM »


This looks INSANELY good. Song's not bad either!

Offline Stryfe

  • Tech Mod
  • Member+
  • *
  • Posts: 9935
Re: (Group) Itzy (있지)
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2019, 11:24:01 AM »


Probably the best relay dance vid I've seen so far, as far as matching parts and staying organized goes at least. :D

JPHiP Radio (22/200 @ 128 kbs)     Now playing: DJ Ozma - Junjou ~sunjon~